Is Hovis 4 Giant Teacakes Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- e471
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Orange Soaked Sultanas (17%) (contains: Sultanas, Orange Juice from Concentrate), Yeast, Mixed Peel (contains: Orange, Lemon), Partially Inverted Sugar, Orange Soaked Currants (2%) (contains: Currants, Orange Juice from Concentrate), Orange Soaked Raisins (2%) (contains: Raisins, Orange Juice from Concentrate), Vegetable Oil (Palm, Rapeseed), Wheat Protein, Potato Dextrin, Salt, Fermented Wheat Flour, Emulsifiers: E472e, E471, Vegetable Fibres (Potato, Pysullium), Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid
Check Hovis 4 Giant Teacakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hovis 4 Giant Teacakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


