Is Hovis Wholemeal Tasty Medium Bread 800g Soy Free?

Description
Medium-sliced loaf offers a mild, slightly nutty flavor with a tender yet substantial texture. Consumers report even, consistent slices that toast evenly and hold toppings well. Common uses include everyday toasting, sandwiches and open-faced toppings. Reviews note reliable freshness, consistent quality and good value for routine household use and versatility.
Why it's not soy free
- soya flour
soya flour
Dietitian noteSoy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Medium-sliced loaf offers a mild, slightly nutty flavor with a tender yet substantial texture. Consumers report even, consistent slices that toast evenly and hold toppings well. Common uses include everyday toasting, sandwiches and open-faced toppings. Reviews note reliable freshness, consistent quality and good value for routine household use and versatility.
Ingredients
Wholemeal Flour ( Wheat ), Water, Wheat Protein, Yeast, Salt, Soya Flour, Preservative: E282, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifier: E472e, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid, Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), This product contains 62% Wholegrains from Wholemeal Flour
Check Hovis Wholemeal Tasty Medium Bread 800g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hovis Wholemeal Tasty Medium Bread 800g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hovis Wholemeal Tasty Medium Bread 800g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


