Is How B Rainbow Bites Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP (CORN), WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH IRON AND FOLIC ACID), WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, MALIC ACID, PALM FAT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C RED 40, FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C BLUE 1).
Check How B Rainbow Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open How B Rainbow Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Bobo's Strawberry Stuff'O Oat Bites
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
Oh Snap!™ Dilly Bites Fresh Dill Pickle Snacking Cut 3.5 oz. Pouch
DARK CHOCOLATE + PEANUT BUTTER GLUTEN FREE BITES, DARK CHOCOLATE + PEANUT BUTTER
About this product
Snack · Bag, Loose


