Is Howe Bit-O-Honey Candies, 9.5 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Skim Milk, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Almonds, Whey, Honey, Egg Albumen, Salt, Modified Soy Protein, Natural Flavor, Tbhq And Citric Acid (To Preserve Freshness)

Check Howe Bit-O-Honey Candies, 9.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Howe Bit-O-Honey Candies, 9.5 Oz. is available at 4 retailers

Giant EagleKrogerShopRiteWalmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking