Is Howler Hotdogs Vegan Mini Munchers Mini Hot Dogs Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegan Sausage (54%) [water, Wheat Gluten, Canola Oil, Rice Flour, Soy Protein Isolate, Textured Vegetable Protein (soy), Salt, Stabiliser (407), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (maize), Mineral Salt (451), Preservative (223-sulphites), Antioxidant (316), Flavour, Colour (150d), Spice Extract, Flavour, Colour (150d), Encased In An Edible Vegetarian Casing]. Batter [water, Wheat Flour, Modified Maize Starch (1422, 1420), Cornstarch, Salt, Soy Flour, Raising Agents (450, 500), Dextrose, Canola Oil, Stabilisers (412, 415), Natural Colour (turmeric)], Vegetable Fat [rspo Cert Palm Oil]. Contains: Gluten, Soy

Check Howler Hotdogs Vegan Mini Munchers Mini Hot Dogs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece, Stick

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingSnackingLunch