Is Howling Cow Cherry Brick Road Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate chunks

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
chocolate chunks

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Cocoa (Cocoa Processes With Alkali, Sugar, Salt, Artificial Color (Yellow 6, Red 40, Blue 1), Carrageenan And Natural Vanilla), Bordeaux Cherries (Cherries, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Natural Flavors, Stabilizer, Modified Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Dextrose), Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Red 40, Blue 2, Green 3, Sulfur Dioxide, Marshmallow (Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Titanium Dioxide, Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate , Citric Acid), Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Stabilizer (Propylene Glycol Monoester, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan)

Check Howling Cow Cherry Brick Road Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Howling Cow Cherry Brick Road Ice Cream is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking