Is Hownd Playful Pup Hemp Wellness Training Dog Treats Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • vegetarian cheese

vegetarian cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Split yellow pea flour, organic hemp (cannabis sativa), rapeseed oil, vegetarian cheese, organic rooibos (south african red bush tea)

Check Hownd Playful Pup Hemp Wellness Training Dog Treats against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hownd Playful Pup Hemp Wellness Training Dog Treats is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go