Is HP Brown Sauce 600G Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • rye flour

rye flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat. Please note that gluten-free flour is not necessarily wheat-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

HP Brown Sauce is a popular condiment made in Britain. It is known for being low in fat, making it a healthier option for those conscious about their dietary intake. Additionally, HP Brown Sauce is suitable for vegetarians, catering to a wide range of dietary preferences. While no specific information about people's opinions or reviews of the product is provided, its longstanding popularity and availability in the market speak to its wide appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Malt Vinegar (from BARLEY), Molasses, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Dates, Modified Cornflour, RYE Flour, Salt, Spices, Flavourings, Tamarind

Check HP Brown Sauce 600G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HP Brown Sauce 600G is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySavorySaltyMalty
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastDippingMeal Prep