Is HP Cookie Company, Sauce Original, 8.99 Ounce Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • from barley
  • from wheat
  • rye flour
  • other gluten containing grain
  • wheat
  • gluten containing grain products
  • malt vinegar
  • natural flavor

from barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Malt Vinegar (From Barley), Molasses, Glucose-fructose Syrup (From Wheat), Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Dates, Modified Cornstarch, Rye Flour, Salt, Spices, Natural Flavor, Tamarind Extract, Tomatoes, Tamarind Extract

Check HP Cookie Company, Sauce Original, 8.99 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

HP Cookie Company, Sauce Original, 8.99 Ounce is available at 10 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BSafewayShopRiteTargetHarris TeeterWegmansCentral MarketMeijerAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltySweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichCookingMeal Prep