Is HP Fruity Brown Sauce Top Down 470g Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • rye flour

rye flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat. Please note that gluten-free flour is not necessarily wheat-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fruity, tangy flavor with a glossy, thick yet pourable texture; commonly used as a dip, spread or drizzle for fries, burgers, bacon sandwiches and full English breakfasts. Reviewers note convenient top-down packaging and a strong, distinctive taste, with many praising versatility and some mentioning sweet-forward intensity and stickiness, mouthfeel nuances.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit (Tomatoes, Dates, Oranges, Tamarind), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Barley Malt Vinegar, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Mango Chutney (Sugar, Mango, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic, Spices), Modified Corn Flour, Molasses, Rye Flour, Salt, Spices, Flavourings

Check HP Fruity Brown Sauce Top Down 470g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HP Fruity Brown Sauce Top Down 470g is available at 5 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweetTangyVinegary
Texture
ThickDense
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal Prep