Is Hp Sauce Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt vinegar

malt vinegar

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, glossy barbecue sauce with a balanced smoky and tangy flavor profile and thick consistency, commonly used as a glaze, dip, marinade, or sandwich spread. Shoppers frequently praise its versatility for grilling and everyday meals, citing consistent texture and flavor, while some mention it leans slightly sweet for certain dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Malt Vinegar (<b>Barley</b>), Molasses, Glucose-Fructose Syrup (<b>Wheat</b>), Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Dates, Maize Thickener (1422), <b>Rye </b> Flour, Salt, Spices, Flavours, Tamarind Concentrate.   <b>

Check Hp Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hp Sauce is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping
Oat Free? Hp Sauce | Spoonful