Is HSA FOODS CHICKEN BIRYANI Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • yoghurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken biryani (100.0%): water,basmati rice(63%), cooked chicken(17%)(chicken breast, modified maize starch, tapioca starch,salt,isolated soya protein, dextrose,stabliser:sodium tripolyphosphate,maltodextrin,onion powder, yeast extract,garlic powder),onions,tomatoes,rapeseed oil, yoghurt( milk ),garlic, ginger, green chillies, fresh mint,pulao masala (red chilli, corinder, salt, turmeric, roasted cumin powder, dry plum(with hard shell), paprika powder,garlic,ginger, black pepper,clove,cardamom,bay leaves,cinnamon, mace,saffron,screw pine essencé,colourants:e102 & e110),cumin seeds, fresh coriander, red chilli powder,coriander powder, whole spices (cinnamon,cloves,cuminseeds,black pepper) garam masala(coriander,cinnamon, cumin, pimento, nutmeg,black pepper,cloves,cardamom, fennel, bay leaves),salt, turmeric powder., for allergens please see ingredients in bold 350g 17/07/21 £2.99 use by: price: keep refrigerated below 5°c

Check HSA FOODS CHICKEN BIRYANI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyEarthy
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch