Is HT Fresh Foods Market Fudge Iced Brownies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk with vitamins c & d
  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • salted butter
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized light cream
  • sour cream
  • semi-sweet chocolate

milk with vitamins c & d

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Confectionery Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel and Palm Oils, Cocoa, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Salt and Natural Flavor), Whole Eggs, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Light Cream, Nonfat Milk, and Enzymes), Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate [Preservative], Artificial Flavor Beta-Carotene [Coloring] and Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Cocoa Powder, Vegetable Oil Shortening (Palm Oil, Mono and Diglycerides [Palm], Polysorbate 60), Fructose, Salted Butter (Pasteurized Cream [Milk], Salt), Semi-Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier], Vanilla Extract), Milk with Vitamins C & D (Milk, Ascorbic Acid [Vitamin C], Vitamin D2), Corn Syrup, Maltitol Syrup, Artificial Flavor (Sugar, Caramel Color), Cocoa (Processed with Alkali).

Check HT Fresh Foods Market Fudge Iced Brownies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HT Fresh Foods Market Fudge Iced Brownies is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DenseGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go