Is HT Fresh Foods Market Fudge Iced Brownies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • salt and natural flavor

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Confectionery Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel and Palm Oils, Cocoa, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Salt and Natural Flavor), Whole Eggs, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Light Cream, Nonfat Milk, and Enzymes), Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate [Preservative], Artificial Flavor Beta-Carotene [Coloring] and Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Cocoa Powder, Vegetable Oil Shortening (Palm Oil, Mono and Diglycerides [Palm], Polysorbate 60), Fructose, Salted Butter (Pasteurized Cream [Milk], Salt), Semi-Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier], Vanilla Extract), Milk with Vitamins C & D (Milk, Ascorbic Acid [Vitamin C], Vitamin D2), Corn Syrup, Maltitol Syrup, Artificial Flavor (Sugar, Caramel Color), Cocoa (Processed with Alkali).

Check HT Fresh Foods Market Fudge Iced Brownies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HT Fresh Foods Market Fudge Iced Brownies is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DenseGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go