Is HT Fresh Foods Market Soup - Lobster Bisque Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • heavy cream

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Heavy Cream (Skim Milk, Contains Less Than 1% Of Carrageenan, Mono & Diglycerides And Polysorbate 80), Tomato Sauce (Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Tomato Juice, Sea Salt, Onion Powder Naturally Derived Citric Acid, Garlic Powder), Sherry Cook

Check HT Fresh Foods Market Soup - Lobster Bisque against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HT Fresh Foods Market Soup - Lobster Bisque is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch