Is HT Organics Lightly Salted Butter Quarters Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized organic sweet cream

pasteurized organic sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED ORGANIC SWEET CREAM, SALT.

Check HT Organics Lightly Salted Butter Quarters against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HT Organics Lightly Salted Butter Quarters is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Butter · Stick

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichTopping