Is HT Organics Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic cultured pasteurized milk
  • organic cheddar cheese

organic cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cheddar Cheese (organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Anticake Powdered Cellulose (the Cellulose Is Not Bleached With Chlorine, Contains No Animal Rennet), Organic Cheddar Cheese (organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes).

Check HT Organics Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

HT Organics Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingSalad