Is Hu Chocolate Semi Sweet 60% Cacao Chips, Chocolate Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Fairtrade cacao, organic date, organic Fairtrade cocoa butter, organic Fairtrade vanilla bean.

Check Hu Chocolate Semi Sweet 60% Cacao Chips, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hu Chocolate Semi Sweet 60% Cacao Chips, Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitter
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingToppingCooking