Is HU Dark Chocolate Bar Vegan Paleo Crunchy Mint -- 2.1 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Intense dark-chocolate flavor meets cooling mint with a crisp, crunchy texture; often described by shoppers as rich and refreshingly minty. Common uses include quick snacks, dessert garnishes, and pairing with coffee or tea. Reviewers note satisfying snap and strong flavor, while some mention small bar size and premium price perception.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic cacao, organic unrefined coconut sugar, organic cocoa butter, organic cacao nibs, organic peppermint oil. Contains coconut. Processed on equipment that processes wheat.

Check HU Dark Chocolate Bar Vegan Paleo Crunchy Mint -- 2.1 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

HU Dark Chocolate Bar Vegan Paleo Crunchy Mint -- 2.1 oz is available at 10 retailers

Central MarketFry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sThrive MarketVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateyBitterRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping