Is Hu Grain-Free Chocolate Chip Cookies Gluten Free?

Description
Hu Grain Free Chocolate Chip Cookies are a delicious and wholesome treat that caters to various dietary preferences. Made with no added sugar, gluten/grains, refined starches, or dairy, these cookies are keto-friendly and suitable for those following a gluten-free or non-GMO diet. They are also non-GMO certified gluten-free. With a spicy ginger flavor, these addictive cookies are made with real food ingredients, ensuring a nourishing snack. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, the combination of these facts suggests that Hu Grain Free Chocolate Chip Cookies are a popular choice among health-conscious individuals seeking a guilt-free indulgence.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hu Grain Free Chocolate Chip Cookies are a delicious and wholesome treat that caters to various dietary preferences. Made with no added sugar, gluten/grains, refined starches, or dairy, these cookies are keto-friendly and suitable for those following a gluten-free or non-GMO diet. They are also non-GMO certified gluten-free. With a spicy ginger flavor, these addictive cookies are made with real food ingredients, ensuring a nourishing snack. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, the combination of these facts suggests that Hu Grain Free Chocolate Chip Cookies are a popular choice among health-conscious individuals seeking a guilt-free indulgence.
Ingredients
Date, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Fiber (from Chicory Root Or The Agave Plant), Cassava Flour, Cashew Flour, Egg (free-range, Certified Humane), Flaxseed, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Vanilla Bean, Organic Rosemary Extract (organic Rosemary, Organic Coconut Oil). Contains Cashew, Coconut, & Egg. May Contain Peanuts. Thorough Allergen Cleans Made Prior To Production. However, Product Is Made In Equipment That Also Processes Milk, Peanuts, Soy, Other Tree Nuts, & Wheat.
Check Hu Grain-Free Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hu Grain-Free Chocolate Chip Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hu Grain-Free Chocolate Chip Cookies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


