Is Hu Grain-Free Chocolate Chip Cookies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • organic unsweetened chocolate

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hu Grain Free Chocolate Chip Cookies are a delicious and wholesome treat that caters to various dietary preferences. Made with no added sugar, gluten/grains, refined starches, or dairy, these cookies are keto-friendly and suitable for those following a gluten-free or non-GMO diet. They are also non-GMO certified gluten-free. With a spicy ginger flavor, these addictive cookies are made with real food ingredients, ensuring a nourishing snack. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, the combination of these facts suggests that Hu Grain Free Chocolate Chip Cookies are a popular choice among health-conscious individuals seeking a guilt-free indulgence.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Date, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Fiber (from Chicory Root Or The Agave Plant), Cassava Flour, Cashew Flour, Egg (free-range, Certified Humane), Flaxseed, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Vanilla Bean, Organic Rosemary Extract (organic Rosemary, Organic Coconut Oil). Contains Cashew, Coconut, & Egg. May Contain Peanuts. Thorough Allergen Cleans Made Prior To Production. However, Product Is Made In Equipment That Also Processes Milk, Peanuts, Soy, Other Tree Nuts, & Wheat.

Check Hu Grain-Free Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hu Grain-Free Chocolate Chip Cookies is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingBreakfast