Is Hu Hazelnut Butter + Hazelnut Crunch Organic 48% Cacao Nut Butter Filled Milk Chocolate, Hazelnut Butter + Hazelnut Crunch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy
  • organic grass-fed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, slightly toasted buttery filling encased in a smooth chocolate shell with intermittent crunchy pieces; flavor balances roasted and sweet notes. Often eaten as a snack, dessert component, or paired with coffee. Reviewers commonly note a satisfying crunch, rich filling texture, and a pleasant, widely appreciated melting mouthfeel by consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Organic Unrefined Coconut Sugar, Organic Cacao*, Organic Hazelnut Butter, Organic Grass-fed Milk, Organic Cocoa Butter*, Organic Hazelnut.

Check Hu Hazelnut Butter + Hazelnut Crunch Organic 48% Cacao Nut Butter Filled Milk Chocolate, Hazelnut Butter + Hazelnut Crunch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hu Hazelnut Butter + Hazelnut Crunch Organic 48% Cacao Nut Butter Filled Milk Chocolate, Hazelnut Butter + Hazelnut Crunch is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go