Is Hu Nut Almond Butter Filled + Almond Crunch Milk Chocolate, Nut Almond Butter Filled + Almond Crunch Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • organic grass-fed milk

organic grass-fed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ingredients: organic unrefined coconut sugar, organic cacao*, organic grass-fed milk, organic cocoa butter*, organic almond butter, organic almonds, sea salt.

Check Hu Nut Almond Butter Filled + Almond Crunch Milk Chocolate, Nut Almond Butter Filled + Almond Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Hu Nut Almond Butter Filled + Almond Crunch Milk Chocolate, Nut Almond Butter Filled + Almond Crunch is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go