Is Hu Snacking and Baking Dark Chocolate Gems Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

Hu Chocolate has introduced a new product called Hu Gems, which is a vegan chocolate. The baking chocolate is also vegan and made from organic cacao. It is unrefined organic coconut sugar and organic fair-trade cocoa butter. Gems are ideal for snacking and baking, offering a rich cocoa flavor with subtle caramel notes. People love the taste of this chocolate.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cacao, Organic Unrefined Coconut Sugar, Organic Fair-trade Cocoa Butter. Contains Coconut. May Contain Traces Of Almond, Cashew & Hazelnut. Allergen Cleans Are Made Prior To Production But Beware That Product Is Produced Using Equipment That Also Processes Tree Nuts, Soy, Peanuts, Milk & Wheat.

Check Hu Snacking and Baking Dark Chocolate Gems against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hu Snacking and Baking Dark Chocolate Gems is available at 3 retailers

Thrive MarketWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking