Is Hubba Bubba Strawberry Watermelon Bubble Gum Vegan?

Description
Sweet strawberry and watermelon flavors provide a fruity, candy-like taste; the soft, chewy texture becomes pliable for blowing bubbles. Commonly chewed for casual snacking, sharing, or bubble contests; reviewers cite strong initial flavor, reliable bubble performance, convenient individual pieces, and occasional complaints about flavor fading and stickiness in some packages.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerol
- natural and artificial flavors
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet strawberry and watermelon flavors provide a fruity, candy-like taste; the soft, chewy texture becomes pliable for blowing bubbles. Commonly chewed for casual snacking, sharing, or bubble contests; reviewers cite strong initial flavor, reliable bubble performance, convenient individual pieces, and occasional complaints about flavor fading and stickiness in some packages.
Ingredients
Sugar, Gum Base, Corn Syrup; Less Than 2% Of: Natural And Artificial Flavors, Glycerol, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Colors (yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Red 40 Lake), Acesulfame K, Aspartame, Bht (to Maintain Freshness). Contains Phenylalanine.
Check Hubba Bubba Strawberry Watermelon Bubble Gum against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hubba Bubba Strawberry Watermelon Bubble Gum in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
12 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Hubba Bubba, Bubbletape Awesome Original Chewing Gum, 2 oz
CHERRY, WATERMELON, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE GUMMIES, CHERRY, WATERMELON, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE
About this product
Candy · Piece


