Is Hubbards Cocoa & Coconut Toasted Granola 450g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Toasted granola delivers crunchy, clustery texture with toasted notes and a chocolatey-tropical flavor; reviewers cite consistent crispness, balanced sweetness, and common uses as cereal, yogurt topper, snack, or baking addition. Comments often mention occasional large clusters, variable bag consistency, and suitability for trail mixes too, with occasional comments on packaging.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
- 471
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Toasted granola delivers crunchy, clustery texture with toasted notes and a chocolatey-tropical flavor; reviewers cite consistent crispness, balanced sweetness, and common uses as cereal, yogurt topper, snack, or baking addition. Comments often mention occasional large clusters, variable bag consistency, and suitability for trail mixes too, with occasional comments on packaging.
Ingredients
Wholegrain oats (29%), oat flour, seeds (13%) (sun flower, pumpkin), corn fibre, rice pops (rice, su g ar, barley malt extract, salt, emulsifier (471), v itamins (niacin, thiamin, riboflavin, folic aci d), mineral (iron)), vegetable oil, desiccated coc onu t (4.5%) (contains sulphites), brown sugar, pu ffed wheat, golden syrup, cocoa powder (1.5%), nat ural flavour, sweetener (steviol glycosides).
Check Hubbards Cocoa & Coconut Toasted Granola 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hubbards Cocoa & Coconut Toasted Granola 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters with Toasted Coconut Gluten Free Oats & Honey -- 11 oz
Siete Family Foods Cassava & Coconut Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Califia Farms Almondmilk Pure Soy Free Toasted Coconut Carrageenan Free - 48 Fl. Oz.
PURELY ELIZABETH COCONUT CASHEW GRAIN FREE GRANOLA, 8 OZ
Trader Joe's Organic Toasted Coconut Granola
Where to buy
Hubbards Cocoa & Coconut Toasted Granola 450g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


