Is Huckleberry Gourmet Twisted Licorice 16 ounce bag (1 lb) Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy mono & diglyceride
soy mono & diglyceride
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Four, Corn Syrup, High Fructose, Apple Juice Concentrate, Artificial Huckleberry Flavoring, Malic Acid, Salt, Palm Oil, Lecithin, Glycerine, Soy Mono & Diglyceride, Ascorbic Acid, Artificial Color
Check Huckleberry Gourmet Twisted Licorice 16 ounce bag (1 lb) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Huckleberry Gourmet Twisted Licorice 16 ounce bag (1 lb) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Huckleberry Gourmet Twisted Licorice 16 ounce bag (1 lb) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


