Is HUDSONVILLE STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE ICE CREAM, 48 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A 48-ounce tub offers pronounced strawberry swirls and cheesecake taste with a smooth, creamy texture and occasional cheesecake pieces. Shoppers often note consistent creaminess, noticeable fruit flavor, and ample portion size. Common uses include scooping for bowls, topping desserts, pairing with pie, or blending into milkshakes or serving at gatherings.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cheese powder
- buttermilk
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- skim milk
- cream
- diglycerides
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A 48-ounce tub offers pronounced strawberry swirls and cheesecake taste with a smooth, creamy texture and occasional cheesecake pieces. Shoppers often note consistent creaminess, noticeable fruit flavor, and ample portion size. Common uses include scooping for bowls, topping desserts, pairing with pie, or blending into milkshakes or serving at gatherings.
Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Skim Milk, Water, Strawberries, Whey, Natural Flavors, Modified Corn Starch, Cheese Powder (Nonfat Dry Milk, Lactic Acid, Cellulose, Cellulose Gum, Cultures), Mono And Diglycerides, Buttermilk, Citric Acid, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Red 40, Annatto (Color)
Check HUDSONVILLE STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE ICE CREAM, 48 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HUDSONVILLE STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE ICE CREAM, 48 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
HUDSONVILLE STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE ICE CREAM, 48 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


