Is Huel Black Edition Chocolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • calcium-d pantothenate
  • calcium carbonate
  • bacillus coagulans mtcc 5856
  • +1 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea Protein, Ground Flaxseed, Brown Rice Protein, Tapioca Flour, Cocoa Powder (6.4%), Sunflower Oil Powder, Organic Coconut Sugar, Natural Flavors, Maltodextrin, Medium-chain Triglyceride Powder (from Coconut), Xanthan Gum, Potassium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Corn Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Chloride, Steviol Glycosides, Green Tea Extract Powder, Kombucha Powder, Ascorbic Acid, Bacillus Coagulans Mtcc 5856, Niacinamide, Lutein, Calcium-d Pantothenate, Lycopene, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Retinyl Acetate, Thiamine Monohydrate, Zeaxanthin, Menaquinone-7, L-methylfolate, Potassium Iodide, Ergocalciferol, Cholecalciferol, Cyanocobalamin. Contains: Tree Nuts (coconut).

Check Huel Black Edition Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go