Is Huel Black Edition Salted Caramel Flavour Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • as calcium-d-pantothenate
  • +4 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin
vitamin b1
as calcium-d-pantothenate

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea Protein, Ground Flaxseed, Brown Rice Protein, Tapioca Flour, Sunflower Oil Powder, Organic Coconut Sugar, Natural Flavourings, Micronutrient Blend', Medium-chain Triglyceride Powder (from Coconut), Cocoa Powder, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt, Sweetener: Steviol Glycosides, Green Tea Extract Powder, Kombucha Powder, Bacillus Coagulans Mtcc 5856. *potassium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Corn Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (as L-ascorbic Acid), Niacin (as Niacinamide), Lutein, Pantothenic Acid (as Calcium-d-pantothenate), Lycopene, Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Riboflavin, Vitamin A (as Retinyl Acetate), Vitamin B1 (as Thiamin Mononitrate), Zeaxanthin, Vitamin K2 (as Menaquinone-7), L-methylfolate, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin D2 (as Ergocalciferol), Plant-derived Vitamin D3 (as Cholecalciferol), Vitamin B12 (as Cyanocobalamin). Contains Mustard.

Check Huel Black Edition Salted Caramel Flavour against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Huel black edition

Vegan shake to either replace a meal or add to diet

tastygood value
shellgamsAug 5, 2023

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSmoothie
Pescatarian? Huel Black Edition Salted Caramel Flavour | Spoonful