Is Huel Nutritionally Complete Protein Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • L-methionine
  • b1
  • L-lysine
  • b2
  • +4 more

L-methionine

Dietitian note

Methionine is usually found in meat, fish, and dairy products, though synthetic varietities are available.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea Protein, Faba Bean Protein, Hemp Seed Protein Powder, Natural Flavourings, L-leucine, Micronutrient Blend (minerals (potassium, Calcium, Magnesium, Iodine), Vitamins (c, E, Niacin, A, K, Pantothenic Acid, D, B12, B6, B2, B1, Folate)), L-lysine, Soluble Vegetable Fibre (chicory Root, Corn), L-methionine, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Flaxseed Oil Powder, Sweetener: Sucralose.

Check Huel Nutritionally Complete Protein against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go