Is Huel Spaghetti Carbonara Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • vegan bacon style pieces with textured vegetable protein

vegan bacon style pieces with textured vegetable protein

Dietitian note

Texturized vegetable protein (TVP) is a processed product made by extruding defatted soy flour into a high-protein, meat-like ingredient. It should be avoided on a soy-free diet because it contains concentrated soy proteins that can provoke allergic reactions or gastrointestinal intolerance in sensitive individuals. Its processed form also increases the likelihood of trace soy residues or cross-contamination, posing additional risk for those strictly eliminating soy.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Spaghetti Pasta (53%) (Durum Wheat Semolina), Pea Protein, Carbonara Style Seasoning Blend (7.9%) (Dairy Free Creamer (Sunflower Oil, Glucose Syrup, Modified Starch), Yeast Extract, Parsley, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper), Vegan Bacon Style Pieces with Textured Vegetable Protein (7.1%) (Pea Protein (2.7%), Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Yeast Extract, Salt, Vegetable Concentrates (Beetroot, Caramelised Carrot, Carrot), Water, Natural Flavouring, Smoked Water, Dried Vegetables (Onion, Potato, Leek), Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Bay Leaves, Sage Oil), Corn Starch, Flaxseed Oil Powder, Micronutrient Blend (Minerals (Potassium, Chloride, Calcium, Sodium, Zinc), Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Vitamins (C, K, A, Niacin, E, Pantothenic Acid, B12, D, B6, B2, B1, Folate), Lutein, Lycopene, Zeaxanthin), Coconut Milk Powder, Natural Flavouring, Sunflower Oil Powder.

Check Huel Spaghetti Carbonara against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCooking