Is Hull's of Ballymena 8 Beef & Cracked Black Pepper Sausages 400g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- filled into beef collagen casings
- beef fat
- beef
- calcium carbonate
filled into beef collagen casings
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef (66%), Water, Rusk (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Salt), Beef Fat, Salt, Spices (Nutmeg, Coriander, Cracked Black Pepper, Mace), Stabiliser: Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Antioxidants: Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Citrate, Spice Extracts (Pepper, Cayenne, Clove, Ginger, Nutmeg), Colour: Carmine, Sage Extract, Filled into Beef Collagen Casings
Check Hull's of Ballymena 8 Beef & Cracked Black Pepper Sausages 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hull's of Ballymena 8 Beef & Cracked Black Pepper Sausages 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cracked Black Pepper Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
Sabatino's Smoked Chicken Sausage, Paleo, Basil & Cracked Black Pepper
About this product
Meat · Whole


