Is Hull's of Ballymena 8 Beef & Cracked Black Pepper Sausages 400g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef (66%), Water, Rusk (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Salt), Beef Fat, Salt, Spices (Nutmeg, Coriander, Cracked Black Pepper, Mace), Stabiliser: Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Antioxidants: Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Citrate, Spice Extracts (Pepper, Cayenne, Clove, Ginger, Nutmeg), Colour: Carmine, Sage Extract, Filled into Beef Collagen Casings

Check Hull's of Ballymena 8 Beef & Cracked Black Pepper Sausages 400g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
PepperySavoryMeaty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingLunchSnacking