Is Humboldt Creamery Organic Whole Chocolate Milk, 1 qt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cream
  • organic milk

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Milk, Organic Cream, Organic Sugar, Organic Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Organic Cocoa, Sea Salt, Organic Carob Gum, Calcium Phosphate (Anti-caking Agent), Natural Flavor

Check Humboldt Creamery Organic Whole Chocolate Milk, 1 qt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Humboldt Creamery Organic Whole Chocolate Milk, 1 qt is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfastOn The Go