Is humbugs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed milk

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, glucose syrup, sweetened condensed milk, vegetable oil (palm kernel oil, palm stearin), water, flavourings, colour (e122, e142, e155 and plain caramel), soya lecithin. "may have an adverse effect on activity and attention in children. ! allergy advice: for allergens see ingredients list in bold capitals. may also contain nuts, peanuts and gluten sources. de zutaten: zucker, glukosesirup, gesubte kondensmilch, pflanzenal (palmkernol, palmstearin), wasser, aromastoffe, farbstoffe (e122", e142, e155, e155 und karamell), soja lecithin. *kann die aufmerksamkeit und aktivität von kindern beeinträchtigen. hinweis für allergiker: allergene stoffe sind unter den zutaten in fettgedruckten grossbuchstaben aufgeführt. kann spuren von nüssen, erdnüssen und gluten enthalten. fr ingrédients: sucre, sirop de glucose, lait concentré sucré, huile végétale (huile de palmiste, de stéarine de palme), eau, arômes, colorants ("e122, e142, e155 et caramel ordinaire), lecithine de sa *peut avoir des effets indésirables sur l'attention et l'activité des enfant allergènes : pour les allergènes, voir les ingrédients en gras p contenir des traces de noix, d'arachide et de gluten.

Check humbugs against your own diets in the app.

Similar Products

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go