Is Humming Hemp hummingbar Almond & Chocolate Hemp Bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- raw usa honey
- organic chocolate liquor
- organic dark bittersweet chocolate chips
raw usa honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
HULLED HEMP SEEDS, RAW USA HONEY, ORGANIC DARK BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC COCOA POWDER), ROASTED ALMONDS, ALMOND BUTTER (ALMONDS), CASHEWS, SEA SALT.
Check Humming Hemp hummingbar Almond & Chocolate Hemp Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Humming Hemp hummingbar Almond & Chocolate Hemp Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


