Is Hummus Classic Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Garbanzo Beans (water, Garbanzo Beans), Tahini (pureed Sesame Seeds), Water, Soybean Oil, Garlic (garlic, Citric Acid), Salt, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative). Contains Soy.

Check Hummus Classic against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hummus Classic is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichMeal Prep