Is Lay's Classic Potato Chips, 8 Ounce Soy Free?

Description
Lay's Classic Potato Chips are a classic snack food that continues to impress. Many people rank these potato chips as their absolute favorite. It's hard to believe that they are made with just three simple ingredients: potatoes, oil, and salt. Although almost everyone raves about Lay's, some people do find the price per bag to be a little high, and others say the chips are too salty. For those with gluten sensitivity, however, this is a great option because they are gluten-free.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lay's Classic Potato Chips are a classic snack food that continues to impress. Many people rank these potato chips as their absolute favorite. It's hard to believe that they are made with just three simple ingredients: potatoes, oil, and salt. Although almost everyone raves about Lay's, some people do find the price per bag to be a little high, and others say the chips are too salty. For those with gluten sensitivity, however, this is a great option because they are gluten-free.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Corn, Soybean, and/or Sunflower Oil), and Salt.
Check Lay's Classic Potato Chips, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Classic Potato Chips, 8 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Reviews
Classic for sure
I bet you can’t eat just one! I sure can’t but one serving does the trick which is good because it is a bit salty.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lay's Classic Potato Chips, 8 Ounce is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Chips · Slice


