Is Hummus Roasted Red Pepper Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Garbanzo Beans (Water, Garbanzo Beans), Red Bell Peppers, Tahini (Pureed Sesame Seeds), Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Garlic (Garlic, Citric Acid), Roasted Red Bell Pepper Flavor (Glycerine, Natural Bell Pepper Flavor, Sunflower Oil), Citric Acid, Canola Oil, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Sugar, Guar Gum, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Smoked Paprika.
Check Hummus Roasted Red Pepper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hummus Roasted Red Pepper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Where to buy
Hummus Roasted Red Pepper is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


