Is Hummus Roasted Red Pepper Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural bell pepper flavor
natural bell pepper flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Garbanzo Beans (Water, Garbanzo Beans), Red Bell Peppers, Tahini (Pureed Sesame Seeds), Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Garlic (Garlic, Citric Acid), Roasted Red Bell Pepper Flavor (Glycerine, Natural Bell Pepper Flavor, Sunflower Oil), Citric Acid, Canola Oil, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Sugar, Guar Gum, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Smoked Paprika.
Check Hummus Roasted Red Pepper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hummus Roasted Red Pepper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Where to buy
Hummus Roasted Red Pepper is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


