Is HUMPHRY SLOCOMBE, ICE CREAM, MALTED MILK CHOCOLATE, MALTED MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • full cream milk
  • dry whole milk
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • ice cream base
  • milk chocolate

full cream milk

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM BASE (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, EGG YOLK, BUTTERMILK), DARK CHOCOLATE (CACAO BEANS, PURE CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA BEANS), TAPIOCA SYRUP, SUGAR, MILK CHOCOLATE (PURE CANE SUGAR, FULL CREAM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CACAO BEANS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA BEANS), WATER, MALT POWDER (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACTS, DRY WHOLE MILK, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT.

Check HUMPHRY SLOCOMBE, ICE CREAM, MALTED MILK CHOCOLATE, MALTED MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyMaltySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking