Is Hungarian Salami Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- beef pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
beef pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Beef Pork, Salt, Spice, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Ascorbic Acid, Dextrose, Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke
Check Hungarian Salami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hungarian Salami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hungarian Salami is available at 2 retailers
LoblawsZehrs
About this product
Meat · Slice
Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmokySalty
Texture
DenseDry
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing


