Is HUNGER FIGHTER PEANUTS, ALMONDS, DRIED SWEETENED CRANBERRIES & SOY NUTS TRAIL MIX, HUNGER FIGHTER Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean and
  • soybeans

soybean and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybeans

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: PEANUTS, ALMONDS, DRIED SWEETENED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), SOYBEANS, VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED), SEA SALT.

Check HUNGER FIGHTER PEANUTS, ALMONDS, DRIED SWEETENED CRANBERRIES & SOY NUTS TRAIL MIX, HUNGER FIGHTER against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HUNGER FIGHTER PEANUTS, ALMONDS, DRIED SWEETENED CRANBERRIES & SOY NUTS TRAIL MIX, HUNGER FIGHTER is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast