Is Hungry Jack® Complete Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched bleached flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic buttermilk flavor delivers a mild tang; batter produces fluffy, tender pancakes or crisp-edged waffles with a light, airy interior. Commonly praised for easy, consistent results and versatility at breakfasts, brunches, and family meals; reviews note quick preparation, reliable rise, and occasional lumps or texture variation between batches and presentation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Dextrose, Leavening (Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Buttermilk, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Canola Oil, Potassium Bicarbonate, Calcium Carbonate, Corn Starch, Yellow 5, Red 40, Iron, Niacin, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12

Check Hungry Jack® Complete Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hungry Jack® Complete Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix is available at 12 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastBaking