Is Hungry Root banana bread Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

non-GMO flour (wheat, malted barley), non-GMO sugar, non-GMO organic rice milk (filtered water, brown rice partially milled), expeller-pressed canola oil and/or sunflower oil, tricalcium phosphate, sea salt, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D2, vitamin B12, expeller-pressed canola oil, banana compote (non-GMO bananas, non-GMO sugar, non-GMO lemon juice), water, non-GMO baking powder (monocalcium phosphate, non-GMO corn starch), non-GMO vanilla, salt, baking soda (sodium bicarbonate)

Check Hungry Root banana bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.