Is Hungryroot Almond Chickpea Cookie Dough Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • vegan chocolate chips

vegan chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpeas (cooked Dried Chickpeas, Water, Salt), Organic Brown Sugar, Almond Butter (dry Roasted Unblanched Almonds), Vegan Chocolate Chips (cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter), Tahini (roasted Sesame Seeds), Maple Syrup, Vanilla Extract (vanilla Bean Extractives In Water, Alcohol), Sea Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cultured Dextrose Contains Almonds and Sesame. It may also contain traces of Peanuts and other Tree Nuts.

Check Hungryroot Almond Chickpea Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyButteryVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go