Is Hungryroot Classic Alfredo Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • gruyere cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (Milk, Cream), Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt & Enzymes), Butter (Cream, Natural Flavors), Shallots, Gruyere Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt & Enzymes), Salt, Corn Starch, Parsley, Black Pepper, Nutmeg, Citric Acid. Contains: Milk.

Check Hungryroot Classic Alfredo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping