Is Hungryroot Peanut Butter Cup Cookie Dough Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • vegan chocolate chunks

vegan chocolate chunks

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Great Northern Beans (great Northern Beans, Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Peanut Butter (dry Roasted Blanched Peanuts), Organic Brown Sugar, Vegan Chocolate Chunks (cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter), Vanilla Extract (vanilla Bean Extractives In Water, Alcohol), Sea Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cultured Dextrose. Contains Penanuts. May contains tree nuts and peanuts.

Check Hungryroot Peanut Butter Cup Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Hungryroot Peanut Butter Cup Cookie Dough | Spoonful