Is Hunters Chicken Breast Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • red leicester cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • 7% cheese mix

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

58% British Chicken Breast, 27% Barbecue Sauce (Water, Brown Sugar, Tomato Purée, Glucose Syrup (contains Wheat), Malt Vinegar (contains Barley), Maize Starch, Molasses, Smoked Water, Salt, Clove), 7% Smoked Streaky Bacon with added Water (87% Pork Belly, Water, Salt, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrite), 7% Cheese Mix (Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Red Leicester Cheese (Milk, Colour: Carotenes); Potato Starch).

Check Hunters Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetUmami
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSandwichSnacking